THE FRENCH NAVY'S
SUBMARINES
IN JULY 1939

IN SERVICE
78 Submarines (Total displacement : 83 543 t)
 
Surcouf class (1 Submarine)
First class submarines (29 Submarines of 1 500 t, 9 Submarines of 974 t)
Second class submarines (22 Submarines of 630 t, 11 Sirène class Submarines)
Minelaying submarines (6 Submarines of 760 t)
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION
24 Submarines
(Total displacement : 24 779 t)


 

IN SERVICE


SURCOUF CLASS

Surcouf


FIRST CLASS SUBMARINES

1500 T CLASS (or REDOUTABLE CLASS) (29 Submarines in 3 series)

Redoutable
(1931)
Fresnel
(1931)
Achille
(1932)
Le Glorieux
(1933)
Sfax
(1935)
Vengeur
(1931)
Henri Pointcarré
(1931)
Ajax
(1933)
Le Centaure
(1934)
Casabianca
(1935)
Pascal
(1931)
Poncelet
(1932)
Protée
(1932)
Le Héros
(1934)
Béveziers
(1935)
Pasteur
(1931)
Actéon
(1931)
Pégase
(1932)
Le Conquérant
(1935)
Ouessant
(1937)
Archimède
(1932)
Achéron
(1931)
Persée
(1933)
Le Tonnant
(1935)
Sidi Ferruch
(1936)
Monge
(1932)
Argo
(1932)
L'Espoir
(1932)
Agosta
(1935)

 

974 T CLASS (or REQUIN CLASS) (9 Submarines)

Requin (1926)

Dauphin (1927)

Souffleur (1926)

Caïman (1927)

Morse (1927)

Phoque (1927)

Narval (1926)

Espadon (1927)

Marsouin (1926)


SECOND CLASS SUBMARINES

 630 T CLASS (or ARGONAUTE CLASS) (22 Submarines in 4 series)

Argonaute (1931)

Amazone (1933)

La Psyché (1933)

Vénus (1936)

Aréthuse (1932)

Atalante (1932)

La Sybille (1934)

Iris (1935)

Diane (1932)

Orphée (1932)

La Vestale (1934)

Cérès (1939)

Méduse (1932)

Orléade (1933)

La Sultane (1934)

Pallas (1939)

Amphitrite (1932)

Orion (1931)

Minerve (1935)

Antiope (1932)

Ondine (1932)

Junon (1936)

 SIRENE CLASS (11 Submarines in 3 series)

Sirène (1927)

Circé (1929)

Ariane (1929)

Naïade (1927)

Calypso (1929)

Eurydice (1929)

Galatée (1927)

Doris (1929)

Danaé (1929)

Nymphe (1928)

Thétis (1929)


MINELAYING SUBMARINES

SAPHIR CLASS (6 Submarines)

Saphir (1930)

Nautilus (1931)

Rubis (1932)

Diamant (1933)

Turquoise (1930)

Perle (1937)


UNDER CONSTRUCTION

FIRST CLASS SUBMARINES

ROLLAND MORILLOT CLASS (5 named submarines, 8 unnamed submarines)

Rolland Morillot (Abandoned)

La Guadeloupe (Cancelled)

La Réunion (Cancelled)

La Martinique (Abandoned)

La Praya (Abandoned)

8 unnamed submarines (Cancelled)

SECOND CLASS SUBMARINES

AURORE CLASS (15 Submarines)

Aurore (1940)

L'Astrée (1949)

L'Armide (Abandoned)

La Créole (1946)

L'Andromède (1953)

L'Hermione (Abandoned)

La Bayadère (Abandoned)

L'Andromaque (Abandoned)

La Gorgone (Abandoned)

La Favorite (Abandoned)

L'Antigone (Abandoned)

La Clorinde (Abandoned)

L'Africaine (1948)

L'Arthémise (Abandoned)

La Cornélie (Abandoned)

MINELAYING SUBMARINES

EMERAUDE CLASS (4 Submarines)

L'Emeraude (Abandoned)

Le Corail (Cancelled)

L'Agathe (Cancelled)

L'Escarboucle (Cancelled)